Free Shipping for retail orders over $30 - Wholesale prices do not include freight

Shea Butter

 What Are The Benefits?

 Shea butter is a complex fat extracted from the African shea tree. It melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. It is often added to skincare products for its moisturizing properties.

 Since shea butter cannot be converted into soap during the soap making process, the shea butter oil remains in the bar (superfatted) as a moisturizer. It is recognized for its skin softening properties and helps create a creamier lather, using a soap with shea butter will also help reduce dryness and cracking.

 An important issue in adding shea butter to soap is to find the right balance. Too much shea butter makes the soap “greasy” and the bar will not last long enough. Our soaps, after years of experience, have an ideal balance – not greasy but the bar is long lasting with all the moisturizing properties and richness of a shea butter bar.

 French milling distributes the shea butter evenly throughout the bar and makes it luxurious and long lasting. The long lasting part is really important as many of us cannot afford to use a luxurious soap unless it lasts a long time and is not overpriced to begin with.